Last visited
[…] Are there any criminal reasons that'd make me inadmissible? Was I ever in removal proceedings? Basically anything that would elevate the case from being solely about unlawful presence.
-
It looks like he's an LPR for an indeterminate amount of time since the NBC article says "Just days before their trip, she said he received his recently renewed Green Card". At least 10 years but he equally well might've been an LPR back when he originally enlisted. However naturalization under the military provisions should remain as a defense to removal. Of note are INA 328(e) (8 USC 1439(e)): Moral character: "Any such period or periods of service under honorable conditions, and good moral character, attachment to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and favorable disposition toward the good order and happiness of the United States, during such service, shall be proved by duly authenticated copies of the records of the executive departments having custody of the records of such service, and such authenticated copies of records shall be accepted in lieu of compliance with the provisions of section 1427(a) of this title", which points to: INA 316(a)(3) (8 USC 1427(a)(3)): "during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United