• Joined
[…] 3. You mean... like an OnlyFans collaboration? 😂
  4. ***Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer. Everything I wrote only reflects my personal opinion*** Thanks @Naey for the clarification re. the Beibehaltungsbescheinigung, makes sense, and glad he was able to keep his German citizenship! I am myself a U.S.-French dual citizen. I would like to make it very clear that I am not saying that we should not follow the law. I am a law-abiding citizen as far as I am concerned. But like I mentioned, some laws are: - stupid-yet-still-on-the-books (e.g. the Statute 18 U.S.C. § 336 makes it a federal crime to issue "any note, check, memorandum, token, or other obligation for a less sum than $1” in lieu of money.") or just - still-on-the-books-but-not-enforceable-in-practice which is the case for the requirement for a U.S. citizen to exit and re-enter the United States with a U.S. passport.