36,463 -
[…] Maybe the options are (not necessarily in this order): A. Write a detailed letter requesting a re-schedule B. I-290B C. Refile I-751 D. Argue in removal court before an immigration judge
-
The law says the following. I think, from the text, the OP can write a letter without having to file an I-290B. Need to know how the denial is worded. eCFR :: 8 CFR 216.4 -- Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse. "If the alien submits a written request that the interview be rescheduled or that the interview be waived, and the director determines that there is good cause for granting the request, the interview may be rescheduled or waived, as appropriate."
-
The issues, as I see them, are that there were never any written USCIS instructions for the spouse to attend the N-400 interview, and there was never any notice that an I-751 interview was going to be conducted.