JesseandMary
[…] How do I explain how she 'qualifies for an advance parole document'?

Thanks a lot!

Hoping to send the packet off tomorrow morning or it'll be a little tight for time if she wants to see them Christmas. She hasn't seen her family in almost a year! It seems everything is against us because our printer just ran out of ink!!

-Mary and Jesse

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: AOS (pnd) Country: Canada
Timeline

I was also curious about the statutory authority that specifies the parameters for AP applications. The statutory authority on this issue seems to be in 8 USC 1255a(B )(3)(A), which states the following:

"The Attorney General shall, in accordance with regulations, permit the alien to return to the United States after such brief and casual trips abroad as reflect an intention on the part of the alien to adjust to lawful permanent resident status under paragraph (1) and after brief temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation involving an occurrence such as the illness or death of a close relative or other family need."