21 posts in this topic
[…] Kez

And probably hundreds of thousands who have not included birth certificates, but there they are listed as examples of evidence that "should" be included . . . .

Meh

Posted
The key word here is "should." Note it doesn't say "must." For example, birth certificates are listed as the first item, but how can you include them if you don't have kids (or "issue," as they say in the biz)?

Like all government agencies, USCIS has its own rules that it must follow. These instructions are directly derived from the Code of Federal Regulations -- 8 C.F.R. § 216.4(a)(5) to be exact -- and you'll note that in the regs it says that an I-751 "shall be accompanied by evidence that the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws of the United States," and that "uch evidence may include":

(i) Documentation showing joint ownership of property;

(ii) Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence;

(iii) Documentation showing commingling of financial resources;

(iv) Birth certificates of children born to the marriage;