61 posts in this topic
[…] Jan 22, 2024 - Submitted online 

Jan 22, 2024 - Biometrics waived

Mar 6, 2024 - Interview scheduled for Apr 11 COMBO I-751/N-400

Apr 11, 2024 - Combo interview - approved N-400

May 1, 2024 - Approved ROC, received 10 GC on May 20.

May 7, 2024 - Oath scheduled for June 14 (requested later ceremony at interview)

June 14, 2024 - Special Flag Day Oath ceremony - I'm a citizen!!!

 

Filed: Citizen (apr) Country: Russia
Timeline
Posted
1 hour ago, Crazy Cat said:

The law says the following.  I think the OP can write a letter without having to file an I-290B:

 

 

eCFR :: 8 CFR 216.4 -- Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse.

 

"If the alien submits a written request that the interview be rescheduled or that the interview be waived, and the director determines that there is good cause for granting the request, the interview may be rescheduled or waived, as appropriate."

 

Will a letter work if the denial is already in the system?  The written request part seems to refer to requesting a re-schedule or a waiver. 

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09