61 posts in this topic
[…] Jump to content

61 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Filed: Citizen (apr) Country: Taiwan
Timeline
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Dashinka said:

Is it worth having the OP file an I290B?

The law says the following.  I think, from the text, the OP can write a letter without having to file an I-290B.  Need to know how the denial is worded.

 

 

eCFR :: 8 CFR 216.4 -- Joint petition to remove conditional basis of lawful permanent resident status for alien spouse.

 

"If the alien submits a written request that the interview be rescheduled or that the interview be waived, and the director determines that there is good cause for granting the request, the interview may be rescheduled or waived, as appropriate."

 

Edited by Crazy Cat

"The US immigration process requires a great deal of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and a significant amount of money.  It is quite a journey!"

- Some old child of the 50's & 60's on his laptop