65 posts in this topic
[…] Any explanation, rebuttal, or information presented by or on behalf of the applicant, petitioner, or requestor must be included in the record of proceeding. There is an exception for classified materials.”

 

Also, the regulations at 8 C.F.R Section 216.4(c)(4) state:

“If derogatory information is determined regarding any of these issues, the Director shall offer the petitioners the opportunity to rebut such information”. 

 

This is also referenced on page 4 of the Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman document of February 8th 2013, titled  “Improving the Process for Removal Of Conditions on Residence for Spouses and Children”.

 

 

I'm expecting a negative and fully redacted response of course.