32 posts in this topic
[…] That is incorrect in the case of AOS from K-3 (as long as the K-3 traveler returns to the US before the K-3 expires). See 8 CFR § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C): "... The travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment of status, who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceeding and who is in lawful K-3 or K-4 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if, upon returning to this country, the alien is in possession of a valid K-3 or K-4 visa and remains eligible for K-3 or K-4 status."

https://fr.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/ "Immigrant visas to the United States are processed for citizens and residents of France and Portugal at the U.S. Embassy in Paris."

Thank you so much! That's what I was thinking! Also, if I file for an EAD, can I still travel while it's pending?