32 posts in this topic
[…] 10 hours ago, Mike E said:

If you leave the USA without a valid advance parole document in hand, your adjustment of status petition is deemed abandoned.

That is incorrect in the case of AOS from K-3 (as long as the K-3 traveler returns to the US before the K-3 expires). See 8 CFR § 245.2(a)(4)(ii)(C): "... The travel outside of the United States by an applicant for adjustment of status, who is not under exclusion, deportation, or removal proceeding and who is in lawful K-3 or K-4 status shall not be deemed an abandonment of the application if, upon returning to this country, the alien is in possession of a valid K-3 or K-4 visa and remains eligible for K-3 or K-4 status."

10 hours ago, Kor2USA said:

Where are you living right now? 

It doesn't matter which passport you use. You will interview in the country where you reside (legally).