Complicated Situation, N-652 Issued during Interview, previous letter voluntary departure
[…] Filed: K-1 Visa Country: Wales
Timeline

Next a consultation with a very experienced Immigration lawyer.

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

37 minutes ago, TLC said:

Does anyone have any idea what this means? What should my friend expect?

I agree with the previous post that she should get a lawyer that is experienced with 8 USC 1255a ("Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence")

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: Lift. Cond. (apr) Country: Italy
Timeline

Thanks @Boiler and @HRQX, I will pass this along. So from your comments this sounds very serious. Could she be deported?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: K-1 Visa Country: Wales
Timeline