19 posts in this topic
[…] USCIS conducts interviews from within the US for cases of Adjustment of status. The point being, if it is a technology/method available within the US, why not outside when there is not evidence or suspicion of fraud or deception. 

Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, C & D Guerrero said:

Maybe under “unusual or emergent circumstances” is where there is room in the law for Pandemic provisions and to clear the backlog? I’m no attorney but this could be the basis for argument with a congressional official or the Department of State.

The section you quoted (8 USC 1202(h)) is specifically for Nonimmigrant visas. For Immigrant visas see 8 USC 1202(a): "Every alien applying for an immigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner and at such place as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, and any other name which he has used or by which he has been known; age and sex; the date and place of his birth; and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed."