19 posts in this topic
[…] 9 hours ago, neca said:

As was said, I think this is the best "in" you have in arguing for change and a method to do it.

Note the actual subsection of the law that is relevant is 8 USC 1202(a)

Edited by HRQX
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, HRQX said:

The section you quoted (8 USC 1202(h)) is specifically for Nonimmigrant visas. For Immigrant visas see 8 USC 1202(a): "Every alien applying for an immigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner and at such place as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, and any other name which he has used or by which he has been known; age and sex; the date and place of his birth; and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed."