19 posts in this topic
[…] In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, and any other name which he has used or by which he has been known; age and sex; the date and place of his birth; and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulations prescribed."

 

The regulations prescribe in 22 CFR § 42.62(a): "Every alien applying for an immigrant visa, including an alien whose application is executed by another person pursuant to § 42.63(a)(2), shall be required to appear personally before a consular officer for the execution of the application or, if in Taiwan, before a designated officer of the American Institute in Taiwan, except that the personal appearance of any child under the age of 14 may be waived at the officer's discretion."

9 hours ago, neca said:

As was said, I think this is the best "in" you have in arguing for change and a method to do it.

Note the actual subsection of the law that is relevant is 8 USC 1202(a)

Edited by HRQX
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, HRQX said: