5 posts in this topic
[…] A5. A valid SSN for the Recovery Rebate Credit is one that is valid for employment in the United States and is issued by the Social Security Administration (SSA) before the due date of your 2020 tax return (including an extension to October 15, 2021, if you request it).

 


There the "valid for employment" links to the page from the Social Security Administration describing the 3 types of Social Security cards, one of which is “Not Valid for Employment”, so it means one of the other 2 types is needed to qualify for the credit.

 

 

Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, newacct said:

26 USC 24(h)(7), which deals with the Child Tax Credit for, says

Ok. So LPRs with such card are clearly ineligible but IMHO it looks like a gray area in the case of naturalized citizens. "is issued—(A) to a citizen of the United States or pursuant to subclause (I) (or that portion of subclause (III) that relates to subclause (I)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act, and (B) before the due date for such return."

 

Also if class action litigants that are LPRs, naturalized citizens, or both are affected they could challenge the current implementation by referencing the intent of Congress when quickly drafting both laws.