112 posts in this topic
[…] So, it just a matter of personal choice.

Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, RamonGomez said:

and is familiar with all the relevant court rulings

Bradley v. Holder and similar cases are very relevant: https://casetext.com/case/bradley-v-attorney-general-of-us

"Although the VWP affords visitor aliens with great flexibility and convenience, those benefits come at a cost. Most significantly, a VWP visitor must waive his or her right to contest the government's admissibility determinations and removal actions, except that the alien may contest removal actions on the basis of asylum. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)-(b). Accordingly, a VWP applicant must, prior to admission, present U.S. officers with a "completed, signed Form I-94W, Nonimmigrant Visa Waiver Arrival/Departure Form," 8 C.F.R. § 217.2(b)(1), expressly waiving, inter alia, any "right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2). This requirement is iron-clad. Indeed, a VWP applicant "may not be provided a waiver under the program unless" the alien has signed a VWP waiver, id., and an applicant who does not sign will be refused admission and removed, see 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(a)(1).