Transitioning from CR1 to IR1 while waiting for interview
[…] Oath: March 22, 2021 COVID-style same-day oath

 

Now a US citizen!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can confirm it changes on CEAC automatically. The day before our 2 year anniversary it said CR1 the following day it auto changed to IR1 without any email or notice. 


Hope this helps :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Nau said:

If she enters the country after 2 years, she will automatically be a non-conditional permanent resident.

Yes. Her visa should be IR-1. Even if she somehow gets CR-1 by mistake, CBP should correct it to IR-1.

 

8 C.F.R. § 235.11(b): "Correction of endorsement on immigrant visa. If the alien is subject to the provisions of section 216 of the Act, but the classification endorsed on the immigrant visa does not so indicate, the endorsement shall be corrected and the alien shall be admitted as a lawful permanent resident on a conditional basis, if otherwise admissible. Conversely, if the alien is not subject to the provisions of section 216 of the Act, but the visa classification endorsed on the immigrant visa indicates that the alien is subject thereto (e.g., if the second anniversary of the marriage upon which the immigrant visa is based occurred after the issuance of the visa and prior to the alien's application for admission) the endorsement on the visa shall be corrected and the alien shall be admitted as a lawful permanent resident without conditions, if otherwise admissible."

Edited by HRQX
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: IR-1/CR-1 Visa Country: Kenya
Timeline
9 hours ago, Nau said:

Hello everyone,

 

I applied for CR1 for my wife who has since been through NVC and gotten DQ'd some months back.