26 posts in this topic
[…] It is unfortunate that he left and abandoned his AOS.

And then when you tell people to think smarter before making any immigration- related decision, you are told you are rude. Anywho...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, Scandi said:

while the reentry is for greencard holders who are going to stay outside the US for a year or longer. The latter doesn't require you to stay in the US until approved if I'm not mistaken (only until the biometrics are taken),

When filing I-131 for reentry permit (I-327) can leave the US right after filing but must return for biometrics; 8 CFR § 223.2(b)(1): "Reentry permit. An applicant for a reentry permit must file such application while in the United States and in status as a lawful permanent resident or conditional permanent resident."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: Citizen (apr) Country: Ireland
Timeline

**** two threads on the same issue merged.  Please do not ask questions about your case in another member's thread *****

Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen.