KikoandJudy
[…] This case will take about a year or two.  Get the clock running NOW rather than let the daughter immigrate on the IR-2 without her kid and have to turn around to file an F2a case for her baby.   If your husband becomes a USC after he files an F2a case, it will not affect the case since she can retain the F2a category.

Can't retain F2A when naturalization of petitioner makes child into IR-2. CSPA opt-out provision is for F2B cases that become eligible for F1 to retain F2B if they opt-out. See 8 USC § 1154(k): "Procedures for unmarried sons and daughters of citizens. (1)In general Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the case of a petition under this section initially filed for an alien unmarried son or daughter’s classification as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(2)(B) of this title, based on a parent of the son or daughter being an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, if such parent subsequently becomes a naturalized citizen of the United States, such petition shall be converted to a petition to classify the unmarried son or daughter as a family-sponsored immigrant under section 1153(a)(1) of this title. (2)Exception Paragraph (1) does not apply if the son or daughter files with the Attorney General a written statement that he or she elects not to have such conversion occur (or if it has occurred, to have such conversion revoked). Where such an election has been made, any determination with respect to the son or daughter’s eligibility for admission as a family-sponsored immigrant shall be made as if such naturalization had not taken place. (3)Priority date Regardless of whether a petition is converted under this subsection or not, if an unmarried son or daughter described in this subsection was assigned a priority date with respect to such petition before such naturalization, he or she may maintain that priority date. (4)Clarification This subsection shall apply to a petition if it is properly filed, regardless of whether it was approved or not before such naturalization."

Edited by HRQX
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: IR-1/CR-1 Visa Country: Mexico
Timeline

Try and get an emergency appointment, aging out qualifies you for that...or at least it should.