Applied for Reentry Permit (I-131) in May, no biometrics yet
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

25 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

The USCIS information sheet says “If you leave the United States before you provide your biometrics, USCIS may deny your application.” https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/document/guides/B5en.pdf

That part is alluding to the fact that being "no show" to biometric appointment almost always results in the application's denial.

30 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

But yes, I’ve seen people  reporting doing it this way with no problems.

Yup. Because 8 CFR § 223.2(b)(1) is very clear: "Reentry permit. An applicant for a reentry permit must file such application while in the United States and in status as a lawful permanent resident or conditional permanent resident."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, HRQX said:

That part is alluding to the fact that being "no show" to biometric appointment almost always results in the application's denial.

Yup. Because 8 CFR § 223.2(b)(1) is very clear: "Reentry permit. An applicant for a reentry permit must file such application while in the United States and in status as a lawful permanent resident or conditional permanent resident."

I thought it prudent to highlight to the OP what the official uscis information document said. He/she can read it in context - that’s why I provided a link - and do with that information as he/she sees fit.

Edited by SusieQQQ
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said: