57 posts in this topic
[…] Link is posted for source, he resides in a state where is a criminal offense and is not recongized

Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, Seth And Quynh said:

Texas is not one of them

Look up Tex. Fam. Code Sec. 6.201 : there is no such prohibition (only siblings, uncles/aunts, or descendants). So you are allowed to be married to your first cousin in Texas. Also this is buffered by the fact that Texas will recognize any marriage valid in any other state. 

 

Caveat is that you can enjoy the sexy times with your spouse, because under Tex. Penal Code Sec. 25.02(6), it is illegal to engage in sexual activity with your cousin  (the wording is actually "the son or daughter of the actor's aunt or uncle of the whole or half blood or by adoption.").

 

Edited by Lemonslice
Filed: IR-1/CR-1 Visa Country: Vietnam
Timeline
Posted
2 minutes ago, Lemonslice said:

Look up Tex. Fam. Code Sec. 6.201 : there is no such prohibition (only siblings, uncles/aunts, or descendants). So you are allowed to be married to your first cousin in Texas. Also this is buffered by the fact that Texas will recognize any marriage valid in any other state. 

 

Caveat is that you can enjoy the sexy times with your spouse, because under Tex. Penal Code Sec. 25.02(6), it is illegal to engage in sexual activity with your cousin  (the wording is actually "the son or daughter of the actor's aunt or uncle of the whole or half blood or by adoption.").

 

I get that you are against it, maybe even disgusted, however it would be nice if you provided some source or arguments to your opinion.

 

Yes that amended that law to where it's prohibited now it was amended in 2009 I believe

Posted