8 posts in this topic
[…] Especially when she goes for her interview and she doesn't have a her green card, expired or not. I guess we will just not get the stamp for now and hope her permanent green card arrives before her extension letter expires.

 

As far as not carrying her green card with her 24/7. To be honest it's been locked in a safe since she got it. We will take our chances.

Posted (edited)

Just read this off a homeland security web site. I guess this pretty much answers my question.

 

"Documenting a Conditional Resident’s Status According to the regulations at 8 CFR 216.4(a)(1), “Upon receipt of a properly filed Form I-751, the alien’s conditional permanent resident status shall be extended automatically, if necessary, until such time as the director has adjudicated the petition.” Thus, any conditional resident who has filed a Form I-751 remains a conditional resident until a decision is made on his or her Form I-751. Such conditional resident is eligible to receive evidence of his or her conditional resident status.