14 posts in this topic
[…] It is weird she has green card because she could have had citizenship because her father is US citizen. 

Posted

We moved to the US in 2008 and have lived here ever since.  We applied for a green card when we moved here and it was granted.   

 

Here is the applicable law on how children born outside the US acquire citizenship automatically.  

 

 

TITLE I--CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES 

SEC. 101. AUTOMATIC ACQUISITION OF CITIZENSHIP FOR CERTAIN CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
 

(a) IN GENERAL- Section 320 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1431) is amended to read as follows: 

“CHILDREN BORN OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND RESIDING PERMANENTLY IN THE UNITED STATES; CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH CITIZENSHIP AUTOMATICALLY ACQUIRED 

“SEC. 320. (a) A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: 

“(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization. 

“(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.