11 posts in this topic
[…] I can find you a link that states the income needs to be stable if that helps you believe me.

I get the impression you somehow work internationally. Perhaps remotely? If so you will have no problem showing the source of your income and how it will remain stable as you can work wherever you are domiciled. If you are in the opposite situation however where you are working overseas and upon leaving you will be unemployed then Im sorry but you may have trouble. Either way help is available if you explain your concerns more.

Filed: Timeline
Posted

By contrast, 8 CFR 213a.2©(2)(ii)© permits USCIS to conclude that a Form I- 864 is not sufficient, even if the sponsor’s household income meets the Poverty Guideline threshold. USCIS should make this conclusion only if the evidence of record makes it “reasonable to infer that the sponsor will not be able to maintain his or her household income at a level sufficient to meet his or her support obligation.” For example, if the sponsor’s income is from a job that is merely temporary or seasonal, USCIS might reasonably conclude that the income is likely not to continue, and could also conclude that the Affidavit of Support, for that reason, is not sufficient.