17 posts in this topic
[…] Pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 1615), a prenuptial agreement will not be enforceable if one of the parties did not execute the agreement voluntarily, or the agreement was unconscionable. "Voluntary" here means that the person entering into the agreement knew what he or she was signing. Pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 1615(c ) states:

"it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following:

(1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel.

(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed.

(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought, if unrepresented by legal counsel, was fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement, and was proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party's rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written. The explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished shall be memorialized in writing and delivered to the party prior to signing the agreement. The unrepresented party shall, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that he or she received the information required by this paragraph and indicating who provided that information.

(4) The agreement and the writings executed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) were not executed under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and the parties did not lack capacity to enter into the agreement.

(5) Any other factors the court deems relevant."

If what you say is true and she did not know what she was signing due to language issues, she had no opportunity to seek independent legal advice, and was not permitted to have independent legal advice, the agreement is potentially unenforceable.