oscillate.wildly
[…] I know it doesn't count, so I'm a bit torn - shows that his income is continuing and increasing, but also undermines the current income because it basically shows that's he's going to leave the job that we put on the I-864 very shortly (at least before any interview) - If they got to our case after the start date, would they send an RFE to make sure he had indeed taken it?

I am also slightly concerned that his past jobs have been seasonal, like Canada for example, which is where the majority of his income is coming from for his 2015 tax return:

"By contrast, 8 CFR 213a.2©(2)(ii)© permits USCIS to conclude that a Form I-864 is not sufficient, even if the sponsor’s household income meets the Poverty Guideline threshold. USCIS should make this conclusion only if the evidence of record makes it “reasonable to infer that the sponsor will not be able to maintain his or her household income at a level sufficient to meet his or her support obligation.” For example, if the sponsor’s income is from a job that is merely temporary or seasonal, USCIS might reasonably conclude that the income is likely not to continue, and could also conclude that the Affidavit of Support, for that reason, is not sufficient."