gil-n-joy
[…] What is the background of this Act?

Do you know of any precedent decisions or anybody who has used the contents of this Act in their request for pardon maybe?

The background is that it is the Immigration and Nationality Act - the basis of all immigration law in the United States. It was originally passed in 1965, but has been amended numerous times since then.

The law is codified in the form of the United States Code of Federal Regulations. Title 8 of the US Code (often referred to as 8 CFR) contains most of the immigration related regulations. Title 8, section 245.1, paragraph (b) states:

(b) Restricted aliens. The following categories of aliens are ineligible to apply for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident alien under section 245 of the Act, unless the alien establishes eligibility under the provisions of section 245(i) of the Act and § 245.10, is not included in the categories of aliens prohibited from applying for adjustment of status listed in § 245.1(c
), is eligible to receive an immigrant visa, and has an immigrant visa immediately available at the time of filing the application for adjustment of status:

... (irrelevant excerpts omitted)

(4) Any alien who, on or after January 1, 1977, was employed in the United States without authorization prior to filing an application for adjustment of status.
This restriction shall not apply to an alien who is:

(i)
An immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) of the Act;

No pardon is necessary. The USCIS immigration officer can't even consider it as a matter of discretion. The law makes it irrelevant.

Nowhere in this article does it mention that working without authorization will be a problem for an immediate relative of a US citizen adjusting status.