27 posts in this topic
[…] BRIEF ANSWER

Any alien who votes in an election prior to completing the naturalization process could be subject to both criminal penalties and removal. However, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable based on unlawfully voting or falsely claiming to be a citizen in connection therewith may be eligible for certain forms of relief from removal.

DISCUSSION

A. Criminal Provisions

Section 216 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA) created a new Section 611, entitled “ Voting by Aliens ," under Title I8 of the United States Code. That new section, effective as of September 30, 1996, provides that "t shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Residential Commissioner" unless the election also has some other purpose for which aliens are author ized to vote in that jurisdiction and the voting for that other purpose is conducted independently. The wording of §611 does not include specific intent as an element of the crime.