I AM NOT THAT GUY
[…] The Open Meetings law is covered by Chapter 19 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Chapter 19.83 states:

"Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session.

At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85"

Section 19.84 provides:

"Public notice of all meetings of a governmental body shall be given in the following manner:

(a) As required by any other statutes; and

(b) By communication from the chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person’s designee to the public, to those news media who have filed a written request for such notice, and to the official newspaper designated under ss. 985.04, 985.05 and 985.06 or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area.

(2) Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof. The public notice of a meeting of a governmental body may provide for a period of public comment, during which the body may receive information from members of the public.

(3) Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of such meeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance of the meeting."

There are, however, two problems for Democrats. First, the Republicans argue the meeting fell under the exceptions for a "special session" of the legislature (Wisconsin Statutes 19.87) and therefore the Open Meetings Law does not apply.