Christi and Ian
[…] Marriage certificates can be used to document name changes due to marriage. It's the only reason a past marriage certificate is actually needed. That your attorney asked for ones not needed or misunderstands the reason she's asking for them is her problem. I'm just providing you correct information to do with as you choose.

No they don't. In the State of California all you have to do is start using a different name. If you use the same name for everything you do, guess what? It becomes your name.

VIA WIKEPEDIA:

Specifically in California, Code of Civil Procedure § 1279.5 and Family Code § 2082 regulate common law and court decreed name changes. Code of Civil Procedure § 1279.5 (a) reads, “Except as provided in subdivision (B), ©, (d), or (e), nothing in this title shall be construed to abrogate the common law right of any person to change his or her name.” Subdivisions b through e preclude one from changing their name by common law if they are in state prison, on probation, on parole, or been a convicted sex offender. If a person is not in any of these categories, then a common law name change is allowed.