Corey-Mariya
[…] or an alien registration receipt card in such form and manner and at such time as shall be prescribed under regulations . . .." It also says, "Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him . . .. Any alien who fails to comply with [these provisions] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ..." The specific requirements and procedures for applying to renew an expiring green card are contained in the Code of Federal Regulations [CFR] at 8 CFR section 264.5."

And this part of the law states in so many words, you can be deported, even your application for a renewed card is pending.

"Eligibility for a card while in deportation or exclusion proceedings. A person in exclusion proceedings shall be entitled to evidence of permanent resident status until ordered excluded. Such evidence shall be in the form of a temporary Form I–551 issued for a period sufficient to accomplish the exclusion proceedings. A person in deportation proceedings shall be entitled to evidence of permanent resident status until ordered deported or excluded. Issuance of an Permanent Resident Card to a person in exclusion or deportation proceedings, provided the person had status as a lawful permanent resident when the proceeding commenced, shall not affect those proceedings."

Realize there is a risk factor, question is, is the OP willing to take this risk? I wasn't, my wife is one in a million.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Filed: Other Timeline

Any non US citizen can be deported, which is why US citizenship is so valuable.